CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812034

Mr. Robert Persily
Freight Brokers International, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Avenue
Inwood, N.Y. 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter, dated June 27, 1995, on behalf of J. Crew, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 3796 is a man's sweater constructed from 45 percent linen, 30 percent cotton, and 25 percent wool jersey knit fabric containing 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit, V- neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 3796 will be 6110.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters: men's or boys': subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 3796 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, these rulings should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport